Supply Across a Bridge

Ask, comment, read.
chrono280
First Lieutenant
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:32 am

Supply Across a Bridge

Unread postby chrono280 » Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:11 pm

How is supply traced across a bridge? Sometimes it seems like it goes across as normal terrain but sometimes I notice say 3 supply on one side of the bridge and zero on the other, with my armies controlling both sides.

Couldn't find anything in the manual. What am I missing?

User avatar
Spooner
Colonel
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:43 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Supply Across a Bridge

Unread postby Spooner » Wed Feb 01, 2012 12:58 am

Controlled bridges do not impede supply movement in any way.

If you are thinking of one of the bridges near Stalingrad, then on one side of the bridge is a swamp which does impede supplies significantly (that has caught me out before!).

Are you sure it is an actual bridge and not a potential bridging site (the latter show up semi-transparent in terrain mode and they are sometimes shown on a map even if neither side has bridging assets)?

chrono280
First Lieutenant
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:32 am

Re: Supply Across a Bridge

Unread postby chrono280 » Wed Feb 01, 2012 6:35 pm

If you are thinking of one of the bridges near Stalingrad, then on one side of the bridge is a swamp which does impede supplies significantly (that has caught me out before!).


Bingo! And yes, it is a problem! Thanks for the clarification


Return to “Unity of Command”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest