Page 2 of 2

Re: Error creating a 3D assets mod

Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2021 11:58 am
by PascalCase
It's really simple. First go to the folder containing prep.exe. Type 'cmd' where I've drawn an arrow (path line? address window? whatever it's called) and hit enter:
01_LI (2).jpg


This should open the command line tool for your folder so you won't have to navigate yourself:
02_LI.jpg


Now just enter prep with your arguments and you should be done:
03_LI.jpg


It should have worked as long as you only get INF (information) and WAR (warning) messages.

Re: Error creating a 3D assets mod

Posted: Sun Sep 19, 2021 10:05 pm
by TheLastSterling
It appears the problem is this. yet checking I do have the file in the folder path.

Code: Select all

WAR Could not find module 'D:\Games\steamapps\common\Unity of Command 2\lib\pyassimp\assimp.dll' (or one of its dependencies). Try using the full path with constructor syntax.
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "E:\Env\Py38\lib\site-packages\cx_Freeze\initscripts\__startup__.py", line 40, in run
  File "E:\Env\Py38\lib\site-packages\cx_Freeze\initscripts\Console.py", line 37, in run
  File "prep.py", line 447, in <module>
  File "prep.py", line 166, in execute
  File "prep.py", line 224, in models
  File "E:\code\uoc2\tools\prep\models.py", line 20, in <module>
  File "E:\code\uoc2\tools\model_tools.py", line 7, in <module>
  File "E:\Env\Py38\lib\site-packages\pyassimp\__init__.py", line 1, in <module>
  File "E:\Env\Py38\lib\site-packages\pyassimp\core.py", line 213, in <module>
  File "E:\Env\Py38\lib\site-packages\pyassimp\core.py", line 217, in AssimpLib
  File "E:\Env\Py38\lib\site-packages\pyassimp\helper.py", line 149, in search_library
pyassimp.errors.AssimpError: assimp library not found

Re: Error creating a 3D assets mod

Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2021 12:14 pm
by PascalCase
The installation path is 'D:\Games\steamapps\...', that's fine. But why does it look for the .py files in 'E:\code\uoc2\...'? Strange, isn't it?

The warning msg is asking for the missing assimp.dll OR one of its dependencies (which are other .dlls). I guess it's missing a library which is required for modding but not for playing the game. Python was already installed on my system, so that's why you get an error and I didn't. So you could try installing Python and see if this fixes the error.

Might be something else entirely though, I have no idea ;). So if one of the devs reads this, please feel free to correct me.

Re: Error creating a 3D assets mod

Posted: Tue Sep 21, 2021 4:53 am
by TheLastSterling
Tried after installing python, same issue. I can try installing the game in the other drive and see if that works.

Re: Error creating a 3D assets mod

Posted: Tue Sep 21, 2021 12:04 pm
by PascalCase
I don't think the location of the game matters. It was just strange your error msg would locate your game on D:\ but some code\uoc2 folder is on E:\.

I also checked the dependencies of assimp.dll: kernel32.dll and MSVCR110.dll, both in C:\WINDOWS\system32. Do you have the second one (MSVCR110.dll)?

If you want, you can send me your model as .zip and I'll run it on my machine.

Re: Error creating a 3D assets mod

Posted: Wed Sep 22, 2021 11:39 am
by TheLastSterling
As it turns out, I was missing assimp.dll and MSVCR110.dll files. After downloading and installing Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2012 Update 4 things finally worked! Thank you for your help, I really wouldn't have figured out things if you didn't point out what the issue was each step of the way.

GreatNews.png


Yeah, now I got to adjust the height and colour saturation.

Don't mind the other units, lets just say I got a massive OCD problem looking through the unit list and seeing duplicate units with the difference being only one character missing or even capital/lower cased. Also naming inconsistency like the Italian coastal divisions; half are 'number' dot DC, and the other half 'number' dot CD

why.png


FB Bde and FBB, with FGB and FGr Bde are historically the same units.

Re: Error creating a 3D assets mod

Posted: Wed Sep 22, 2021 12:11 pm
by PascalCase
Looking great, this game sure needs more way too big tanks :D.

If you're modding in a TankA, you'll also want to add a TankA.yml into the folder '/data/entity_types/unit_types' for things like faction, stats etc.
To give your unit a new name, you can add a strings.yml into 'localization/eng'.
If you want your own thumbnail for your units, add them into 'assets/surfaces/unit/TankA'.

That should be all, have fun!

Re: Error creating a 3D assets mod

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2021 5:35 am
by TheLastSterling
That I already am familiar with. I got a few units added like the 31st Indian armoured division or British 61st (light) division made. I wanted a Cromwell for the British 7th armoured in Europe since they exclusively used Cromwells instead of Shermans as their battle tank.

Now that I understand things better I can see if I can replace the Sherman with a churchill in my mixed infantry division representing the 4th division in Tunisia.

Maybe a tetrarch for the 6th airborne. XD

Though, after I figure out what the start/end lines mean in the unit model file.