Deleting units in editor

Post here for questions and discussion about scenario, art and sound modding.
sourdust
Captain
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 1:30 am

Deleting units in editor

Unread postby sourdust » Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:37 am

OK, this seems like a silly question ...

but I for the life of me can't figure out how to delete a unit that is already on the map in the scenario editor.

I can select the unit, and edit various parameters in the "unit properties" window, but nothing I have tried seems to get rid of the unit entirely.

Many thanks for any help

User avatar
Tomislav Uzelac
2x2 Games
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:24 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Deleting units in editor

Unread postby Tomislav Uzelac » Mon Jan 05, 2015 8:02 am

Use the DELETE key.

On Macs, you can use ctrl-D (they don't have DELETE, usually).

Cheers!

sourdust
Captain
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 1:30 am

Re: Deleting units in editor

Unread postby sourdust » Thu Jan 08, 2015 2:41 am

Thanks for the reply. Strangely, neither delete nor ctrl-D are working for me. I'm running Windows 8 native on a MacBook Air (don't ask why...), which does have a delete key.

I must have some strange key mapping glitch...


Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest