Deleting units in editor

Post here for questions and discussion about scenario, art and sound modding.
sourdust
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 1:30 am

Deleting units in editor

Unread postby sourdust » Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:37 am

OK, this seems like a silly question ...

but I for the life of me can't figure out how to delete a unit that is already on the map in the scenario editor.

I can select the unit, and edit various parameters in the "unit properties" window, but nothing I have tried seems to get rid of the unit entirely.

Many thanks for any help

User avatar
Tomislav Uzelac
2x2 Games
Posts: 2054
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:24 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Deleting units in editor

Unread postby Tomislav Uzelac » Mon Jan 05, 2015 8:02 am

Use the DELETE key.

On Macs, you can use ctrl-D (they don't have DELETE, usually).

Cheers!

sourdust
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 1:30 am

Re: Deleting units in editor

Unread postby sourdust » Thu Jan 08, 2015 2:41 am

Thanks for the reply. Strangely, neither delete nor ctrl-D are working for me. I'm running Windows 8 native on a MacBook Air (don't ask why...), which does have a delete key.

I must have some strange key mapping glitch...

Charleshealk
Cadet
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2020 9:27 pm

Deleting units in editor

Unread postby Charleshealk » Tue Aug 25, 2020 6:33 pm

I opened some of my maps to edit units available in cities. Everything was empty. There are no graphics of any units chosen in the cities of available to choose. It is that way with every map I have opened. If work is in progress on this, ignore this post. Thanks.