how simulate HQ

Post here for questions and discussion about scenario, art and sound modding.
nikdav
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 1:05 pm
Location: Italy

how simulate HQ

Unread postby nikdav » Sat Dec 15, 2012 9:51 am

I think it would be usefull to had a German and a Soviet Officer (rigid cap) to simulate HQ ,
i am working in a full front scenario " Ost Front mid July 1943 " and i feel the lack of dedicated HQ icon.

dermike1987
Newcomer
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 11:35 pm

Re: how simulate HQ

Unread postby dermike1987 » Sun Jan 27, 2013 11:40 pm

Well, I'm not sure how it would be simulated in Unity of Command, but I used to frequently play Hearts of Iron 2, which did feature HQ units. In HoI2, the HQ unit would confer combat bonuses to units that were either in the same province or in a province directly adjacent to the HQ. It would definitely need some playtesting to ensure it didn't unbalance the game.

The Vorlon
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 1:09 am

Re: how simulate HQ

Unread postby The Vorlon » Mon May 13, 2013 5:26 pm

I have been playing around with using reduced strength units to represent headquarters / rear area troops. For example taking a German security or Luftwaffe division, reducing it to 1 or 2 steps and labeling it as a headquarters. Not the most elegant solution but it does put the unit on the map.

keemi1122
Newcomer
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 12:48 pm

Re: how simulate HQ

Unread postby keemi1122 » Tue Dec 23, 2014 12:50 pm

but I used to frequently play Hearts of Iron 2, which did feature HQ units. In HoI2, the HQ unit would confer combat bonuses to units that were either in the same province or in a province directly adjacent to the HQ...........!!!!!!!!!!!!!
kaleem


Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest