screen refresh? FIXED

Post your technical problems here.
wobbly
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:20 pm

screen refresh? FIXED

Unread postby wobbly » Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:56 pm

Hi all I have a strange problem,when I am playing the overlay menus seem to stay on screen but if highlight a object like a tank or troops part of the ghost image disappears it also happens in the game menus,this usually happen after about a hour of gameplay,I can some times end up with bits of previous menus all over the screen,I don't have this problem with any other game or program any ideas please. :?:
Last edited by wobbly on Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Tomislav Uzelac
2x2 Games
Posts: 1759
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:24 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: screen refresh?

Unread postby Tomislav Uzelac » Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:15 pm

Can you be precise about which overlay you're talking about? Maybe you can send me a screenshot...

EDIT: also which OS you are using, and does this happen in full screen or window?

wobbly
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: screen refresh?

Unread postby wobbly » Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:51 pm

Hi it is the in game menus and load screen menu, basically any thing that over lays the base image map, load screen options screen.I am using Win vista tried running exe in xp compatible but that made the problem worse,vid card settings are at default.screen shot attached
ps Full screen
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Tomislav Uzelac
2x2 Games
Posts: 1759
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:24 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: screen refresh?

Unread postby Tomislav Uzelac » Tue Oct 23, 2012 5:04 pm

Can you try running this in window mode to see if it happens there?

EDIT: I see the screenshot now, thx.

wobbly
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: screen refresh?

Unread postby wobbly » Tue Oct 23, 2012 5:51 pm

Tomislav Uzelac wrote:Can you try running this in window mode to see if it happens there?

EDIT: I see the screenshot now, thx.

=====================================================
just run it in window mode,seems to be working?????,any way to get around this? native res 1680x1050 on full screen.

User avatar
Tomislav Uzelac
2x2 Games
Posts: 1759
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:24 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: screen refresh?

Unread postby Tomislav Uzelac » Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:00 pm

I'm glad that we found a workaround for you, but honestly I don't have an idea of what could possibly be causing this particular behaviour. :?

I'll think about it further, send you a PM if I think of something if that's OK?

wobbly
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: screen refresh?

Unread postby wobbly » Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:12 pm

Tomislav Uzelac wrote:I'm glad that we found a workaround for you, but honestly I don't have an idea of what could possibly be causing this particular behaviour. :?

I'll think about it further, send you a PM if I think of something if that's OK?

=============================================================================
yes that's fine I will have a fiddle around this end and let you know if I find anything,and while I think about it I had the same problem with the demo.
thanks for your help. :D

wobbly
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: screen refresh?

Unread postby wobbly » Tue Oct 23, 2012 8:20 pm

I can run the game in window mode @1680x1050 but as soon as I select full screen @ same res the problem comes back?can you check my default config file please :roll:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

wobbly
Second Lieutenant
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: screen refresh? FIXED

Unread postby wobbly » Thu Oct 25, 2012 9:11 pm

Okay this is how I fixed the problem,
open your game installation folder
find the uoc application icon (the one with the picture of a soldier on it)
right click
select properties
select the compatibility tab
and check the bottom three check boxes in the center setting box (like the screen shot)
bish bosh job done!!!!! :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Tomislav Uzelac
2x2 Games
Posts: 1759
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:24 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: screen refresh? FIXED

Unread postby Tomislav Uzelac » Thu Oct 25, 2012 9:18 pm

Thanks for posting wobbly!